N355125 November 4, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8585; 9903.02.60 Pamela Perez Infinite Electronics Inc. 301 Leora Ln Lewisville, TX 75056 RE: The tariff classification of an RF Termination from Taiwan Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated October 21, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified by part number PE6TR1118 and described as a Radio Frequency (RF) Termination. The subject device is barrel-shaped with a female Sub-Miniature Push-on (SMP) RF coaxial connector on one side and the opposite end is a solid metal cap, which seals the internal components. The entire body of the device is made with gold-plated beryllium copper. The device is connected to an unused port within an RF system and absorbs unwanted RF signals, converting the signals to heat which is dissipated through the system. This protects the system by allowing for impedance matching, signal absorption, energy conversion, and reflection prevention. The applicable subheading for the RF Termination, part number PE6TR1118, will be 8536.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Taiwan will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.60, in addition to subheading 8536.90.8585, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division