N354787 October 30, 2025 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000; 9903.02.56 Karine Gagiryan Herbalife International of America Inc. 18431 Wilmington Ave Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of Resurfacing Gelo Cleanser from South Korea Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your letter dated October 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Resurfacing Gelo Cleanse r. In your submission, the subject product is identified as Resurfacing Gelo Cleanser (147ML) SKU 511KV1/Formula FF005494. You state that this product is a liquid skin cleanser that helps remove impurities and makeup, leaving skin feeling refreshed and balanced, clean and revitalized. The product is packaged for retail sale in a white 5.0 fl. oz. plastic dispensing container, labeled “Resurfacing Gelo Cleanser Brightness+ Illumination.” The provided product formulation indicates that the Resurfacing Gelo Cleanser contains surface-active agents and several other substances. The applicable subheading for the Resurfacing Gelo Cleanser will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, listed above. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division