N354260 October 22, 2025 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N2:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.30.0000; 9903.02.20 Mr. Benoit Douchy Procotex 8 Rue Theodor Klüber Mouscron 7711 Belgium RE: The tariff classification of dry milled aramid fibers from France Dear Mr. Douchy: In your letter dated September 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted in lieu of a sample. This subject merchandise, “Aramid short fiber AR-7351” is a type of short-cut, chopped, synthetic polyamide fiber intended to be used in an industrial setting as a reinforcement material in components such as brake pads, gaskets and sealing, thermal and acoustical damping products. The dry milled aramid fiber is made of 99 percent para-aramid (para-phenylene-terephthalamide) fiber and may contain .5 percent nylon/polyester and .5 percent phenolic resin particles. You state that the aramid staple fibers are not combed or carded when manufactured in Belgium and are shipped to France for further milling where the fibers are then cut to an average length of less than .7mm and into a width of 22 micrometers (um). The aramid short fibers are packaged in France in a 5 kg plastic bag, with 12 bags to a carton, totaling 60 kg per carton and then exported to United States. The applicable subheading for the chopped “Aramid short fiber AR-7351” will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Wadding of textile materials and articles thereof; textile fibers, not exceeding 5mm in length (flock), textile flock and dust and mill neps: Textile flock and dust mill neps.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 5601.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at michael.s.capanna@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division