N352757 September 19, 2025 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000; 9903.02.56 Jiwon Kwon CUSAN Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of Dr. Jaw Hydrogel V-Line Patch from South Korea Dear Jiwon Kwon: In your letter dated August 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tigerlab. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The subject product, Dr. Jaw Hydrogel V-Line Patch, is described as a warming patch that wraps around the jaw, moisturizing the skin, and providing a comforting sensation. You state that the patch also provides a lifting sensation that visually enhances jawline definition and that it is composed of a non-woven fabric coated with hydrogel. The patches are packaged for retail sale with each container consisting of five individual pouches containing one pair of disposable patches. The applicable subheading for the Dr. Jaw Hydrogel V-Line Patch will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division