N352354 August 26, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190; 9903.85.07; 9903.01.25 Clara Ortiz Grilles and Diffusers Distributors Corp. 1628 NW 82 Ave. Doral, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of grilles and diffusers from Colombia Dear Ms. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding grilles and diffusers from Colombia. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as grilles and diffusers for use with heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems. During HVAC system operation, the grilles and diffusers allow for the exchange of air through openings in ceilings, ceiling modules, or drywall. Depending on the model, integrated fins and dampers control the direction and intensity of air flow. You state the items are primarily aluminum but contain iron parts for structural reinforcement and plastic parts for functional and aesthetic purposes. The grilles and diffusers are available in various sizes to fit standard duct openings. The applicable subheading for the grilles and diffusers will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04, 9903.85.07, and 9903.85.08. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08, as well as products of Chapter 76 provided by 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Colombia will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. For products covered by heading 9903.85.07, this additional duty applies to the non-aluminum content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division