N352005 August 22, 2025 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010; 6301.40.0020; 9903.00.24; 9903.00.25 Mr. Kemo Danso ISA-TRAESKO GmbH Oderstraße 9 Neumünster 24539 Germany RE: The tariff classification of knitted and woven blankets from China Dear Mr. Danso: In your letter dated August 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for various knitted and woven blankets which will be imported into the United States. Your letter was accompanied by five samples. The samples will be retained by this office. Item #1, Article #20777, described as a “Price-Point Fleece Blanket,” is a blanket made from a single layer of 100 percent polyester fleece knit pile fabric. The fabric is knit in a striped pattern. The edges of the blanket are finished with a blanket stitch and the corners are rounded. The fleece blanket measures approximately 79 x 59 inches. You state that the blanket is intended to be used in a household to protect against cold and provide warmth. Item #2, Article #201716, described as a “Cuddly Blanket with Fringes,” is a blanket made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric that is brushed on both sides. The fabric is yarn dyed and woven in a plaid design. The side edges of the blanket are selvedge and the ends are fringed. The fringed blanket measures approximately 78 x 50 inches. You state that the blanket is intended to be used in a household to protect against cold and provide warmth. Item #3, Article #20170, described as a “Fleece Blanket with Loop,” is a blanket made from 100 percent polyester fleece knit pile fabric. The fabric is dyed a solid charcoal gray color. The edges of the blanket are finished with a blanket stitch, and the corners are rounded. In addition, it features an imitation suede hanging loop made of 100 percent polyester fabric sewn on to the bottom edge of one side. The fleece blanket measures approximately 79 x 60 inches. You state that the blanket is intended to be used in a household to protect against cold and provide warmth. Item #4, Article #20503, described as a “Cuddly Blanket,” is a blanket made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric dyed a solid orange bronze color. Both the face and reverse side have the same short pile surface featuring a plush chevron design pattern. All of the edges are hemmed. The plush blanket measures approximately 79 x 60 inches. You state that the blanket is intended to be used in a household to protect against cold and provide warmth. Item #5, Article #20431, described as a “Braided Blanket,” is a blanket made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric is a solid gray color and features a woven checkerboard pattern. The edges of the blanket are selvedge on the sides and fringe on the ends of the blanket. The blanket measures approximately 70 x 52 inches. You state that the blanket is intended to be used in a household to protect against cold and provide warmth. You suggest that the Article #20716, “Cuddly Blanket with Fringes,” and Article #20431, “Braided Blanket,” should be classified under subheading 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers…Woven.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. You suggest that the Article #20777, “Price-Point Fleece Blanket”; Article #20170, “Fleece Blanket with Loop”; and Article #20503, “Cuddly Blanket” should be classified under subheading 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6301.40.0010 and 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6301.40.0010 and 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division