N350126 June 27, 2025 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1100: 9903.01.25 Chrysa Soulantoni Brilliant Group Inc. 750 National Court, Suite 100 Richmond, CA 94804 RE: The tariff classification of Solvent Yellow 160:1 from India Dear Ms. Soulantoni: In your letter dated June 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Solvent Yellow 160:1. In your submission, the subject product is identified as Solvent Yellow 160:1 (CAS # 35773-43-4), Product Code FP-500. This product’s molecular formula is C20H17CIN203. Solvent Yellow 160:1 is a yellow fine powder dye, which is soluble in organic solvents. The provided attachment indicates that the dye will be imported in a quantity of 25 kilograms. This product is used as a colorant in various applications. In your request, you suggest classification in subheading 3204.19.71; however, your suggested classification is not part of the current Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), The applicable subheading for Solvent Yellow 160:1 will be 3204.19.1100, HTSUS, which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: Solvent dyes and preparations based thereon: Solvent black 2, 3, 27, 28, 29, 34, 35; Solvent blue 45, 49, 51, 53, 56, 67, 97; Solvent brown 1, 28, 42, 43, 44; Solvent green 4, 5, 7, 19, 27, 28; Solvent orange 45, 54, 59, 62, 63, 67; Solvent red 7, 18, 19, 23, 27, 35, 89, 92, 100, 110, 118, 119, 124, 125, 127, 129, 130, 131, 132, 160, 162; Solvent violet 2, 23, 24; and Solvent yellow 1, 30, 32, 48, 64, 89, 93, 98, 160. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorum. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3204.19.1100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division