N349980 June 27, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073; 9903.01.25 Mr. Dave Hamburger All-Ways Forwarding 701 Newark Avenue Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a toy figurine with printed matter from Israel Dear Mr. Hamburger: In your letter submitted June 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, P.M.I. Trading & Enterprise Ltd. A description of the subject good, along with website and YouTube links, were received with your inquiry. The good, identified as “Booksy,” is described as a toy figurine designed for interactive play. Each figurine is constructed of plastic and opens up to reveal a tiny comic book folded up inside. “Booksy” is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 3 and older. You suggest that “Booksy” is classifiable as a toy. We agree. The applicable subheading for “Booksy” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The column one, general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product, we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division