N348786 June 2, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9903.01.25; 4418.75.7000; 4412.51.3105 Ms. Brenda Cashion UCX Flooring 10850 Train Court Houston, TX 77041 RE: The tariff classification of multilayer wood flooring from Indonesia Dear Ms. Cashion: In your letter, dated May 8, 2025, you requested a binding classification ruling on multilayer wood flooring. Product information and samples were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a multilayer wood flooring panel. The flooring panel is constructed of 3 wood plies. As classification is based on the actual product at time of importation, we are classifying the product based upon the actual measurements of the samples provided. The face ply, measuring 4.11mm in thickness for one sample and 4.21mm for another, consists of a continuous sheet of white oak (Quercus alba., a non-coniferous wood) wood veneer. The center ply, measuring approximately 9.8mm to 10mm in thickness, consists of blocks of rubberwood (Hevea spp., a tropical, non-coniferous wood) wood. The back ply, measuring approximately 1.35 to 1.75mm in thickness, consists of Jabon (Anthocephalus cadamba, also known as Kadam) or Sengon (Paraserianthes falcataria, also known as Batai).veneer. Both Jabon and Sengon are tropical, non-coniferous woods. The grain of the center ply runs at a 90-degree angle to that of the face and back plies. The surface of the face ply is coated with a clear urethane that does not obscure the face ply. The panel is tongued and grooved on its edges and ends. In understanding the language of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). “Plywood” is defined in the ENs for heading 4412, HTSUS: a panel “consisting of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.” This definition describes the instant panels. The ENs also describe “blockboard” as panels “in which the core is thick and composed of blocks, laths or battens of wood glued together and surfaced with the outer plies.” This also describes the instant panels. Both plywood and blockboard are specifically provided for in heading 4412 of the HTSUS. However, in the case of multilayer assembled wood flooring with a face ply of 4mm or more in thickness, Additional US Note 4(b) to Chapter 44, HTSUS, governs classification. This note states that “(h)eading 4418 includes multi-layer assembled flooring panels having a face ply 4 mm or more in thickness.” The instant product is a multilayer wood flooring panel that is an assembly of layers. The face ply measures 4.11mm to 4.21mm in thickness. Therefore, the panels are classifiable in heading 4418. The applicable subheading for the multilayer wood flooring panels with a 4.11mm- or 4.22mm-thick face ply of oak will be 4418.75.7000, HTSUS, which provides for Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including cellular wood panels and assembled flooring panels; shingles and shakes: Assembled flooring panels: Other, multilayer: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The product description you provided in your request identified the face ply of the flooring panels as measuring 3.9mm in thickness. Please note that assembled multilayer flooring panels with plywood construction and a face ply measuring less than 4mm in thickness are classifiable in heading 4412. The applicable subheading for multilayer wood flooring panels with a 3.9mm-thick face ply of oak and a back ply of Jabon or Sengon will be 4412.51.3105, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Blockboard, laminboard and battenboard: With at least one outer ply of tropical wood: Plywood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other: Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including Indonesia, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4418.75.7000 or 4412.51.3105, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division