N347478 April 22, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.50.0090; 9903.01.25 Kim Pinnella OIA Global 2345 Vauxhall Road Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a brake master cylinder from Malaysia Dear Ms. Pinnella: In your letter dated April 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was provided in the submission. The brake master cylinder is used in motor vehicles. In use, a driver depresses the brake pedal, and the internal pistons move in a linear manner, which allows hydraulic fluid to flow from a reservoir into the braking system. The brake master cylinder is comprised of a master cylinder blank, various valves, two springs, two pistons, leather rings, retaining rings, gaskets, plugs, and an oil cup assembly. The applicable subheading for the brake master cylinder will be 8413.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof: Other reciprocating positive displacement pumps: Other: Hydraulic fluid power pumps: Other. The general rate of duty is free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8413.50.0080, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division