N343906 November 22, 2024 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Melissa Lehmann M.Z. Berger & Co. Inc. 353 Lexington Avenue, 14th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE:  The tariff classification of a 3-pack ceramic bathroom canisters from China Dear Ms. Lehmann: In your letter dated November 7, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted along with your request. The 3-pack bathroom canisters are made of glazed ceramic dolomite. Each cylindrical shaped canister measures approximately 2.8 inches long by 4.75 inches high by 2.8 inches wide. The top of the canister is black and contains a black knob in the shape of a skull head. The body of the white canister features black paint drippings and images of skull heads. The canisters will be used in the household bathroom to store and hold bathroom-related products. The items will be packaged together for retail sale and sold as 3-pack bathroom canisters. The applicable subheading for the 3-pack bathroom canisters will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division