N342704 October 3, 2024 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Mr. Jason Selznick Turnkey Product Solutions 2001 South Main Street, Suite 1Blacksburg, VA 24060 RE: The tariff classification of vane blades from India Dear Mr. Selznick: In your letter dated September 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on stainless steel vane blades. Technical drawings of the 2 inch, 2.5 inch, 3 inch, 4 inch, 5 inch, 6 inch, 8 inch, 10 inch, and 12 inch vanes for pump connectors were submitted for our review. A sample of the 6 inch vane blade with a thickness of 0.125 stainless steel was submitted and will be retained as requested. The subject merchandise is identified as stainless steel vane blades. You stated that the vane blade is “Cut/Stamped from flat stainless steel sheet metal; Grade 304/316. Of varying sizes and profiles. 6 inches x 6 inches x 0.125 inches thick (largest) to 1.25 inches x 3.5 inches x 0.078 inches thick (smallest).” The individual blades are welded to a steel flange to create a diffuser that promotes even fluid distribution inside a pump connector. You indicated that the vane blades will be boxed individually and loaded onto a crate. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel vane blades will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division