N341276 August 6, 2024 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Sergio Fontenelle Ernst & Young U.S. LLP One Manhattan West, 395 9th Avenue New York City, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a Basket Wrapper from Thailand Dear Mr. Fontenelle: In your letter dated July 12, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Samsung Electronics Home Appliances America, LLC. Product descriptions and pictures were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is identified as a Basket Wrapper, part number DC61-05378A. The Basket Wrapper is constructed from 5-millimeter-thick stainless steel and features uneven surfaces. The initial form of the Basket Wrapper is a flat rectangular steel sheet, which then undergoes a series of manufacturing steps including piercing, burring, forming, notching, and cut notching. After import into the United States, the Basket Wrapper will undergo additional manufacturing steps. You indicated in your letter that “It will be rolled into a cylindrical shape, and both edges will be welded to complete its installation into the washing machine.” The applicable subheading for the Basket Wrapper, part number DC61-05378A, will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division