N339142 April 15, 2024 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Nicholas D'Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics (NY) LLC 777 Sunrise HighwayLynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from India Dear Mr. D'Andrea: In your letter dated March 27, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nano Pet Products, LLC. In lieu of a sample, photographs of the pet carrier were provided with your request. The item, described as “Chill Kuzzi Pet Pouch,” is a textile pet carrier intended to transport small dogs. The pet carrier is designed like a handbag to hang on your shoulder and features two adjustable shoulder straps. The pet carrier consists of two layers: an outer layer of quilted fabric and a 100 percent polyester knitted faux fur lining coated with ceramic based far infra-red (FTR) technology. The quilted fabric is composed of three layers: a 100 percent polyester woven taffeta face fabric; a sheet of polyurethane foam middle layer; and a 100 percent olefin nonwoven backing fabric. The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with a removable cushion composed of an outer shell of 100 percent olefin nonwoven fabric stuffed with polyurethane foam inserted into a zippered opening. The interior also features a sewn-in 10-inch dog leash and a built-in poop bag dispenser. You state the poop bags are not included. The interior is accessible by means of a partial zippered top opening and a non-zippered opening lined with faux fur measuring 5 ½ inches in length by 3 inches in width. The pet carrier also features two overlapping pockets on one side, a third pocket on the other side, and a “Chill Kuzzi” logo woven patch located on the front of the carrier. The pet carrier is available in two sizes: a small size measuring 15 ½ inches in length by 9 inches in width by 10 inches in height and a medium size measuring 17 inches in length by 11 inches in width by 12 inches in height. You have suggested that the “Chill Kuzzi Pet Pouch” should be classified under heading 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division