N338504 March 5, 2024 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N:3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Kevin Wu Kollos Healthtech LLC 3857 Birch Street, Suite 3232 Newport Beach, CA 92660 RE:  The tariff classification of a body patch from Taiwan Dear Mr. Wu: In your letter dated February 28, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a patch which you designate under the title “Ollos Patch.”  You state that its purpose is for personal health and wellness, specifically targeting muscle and joint stiffness through the promotion of blood flow and muscle relaxation. The patch, with dimensions of 2.75 inches by 2.75 inches, consists of an exterior of a woven cloth, with an interior patch that is impregnated with silicon dioxide, aluminum oxide, sodium oxide, zinc oxide, zirconium dioxide, and extracts of peppermint, lavender, & wintergreen. The Ollos Patch is used by attaching it to the part of the body where relief is sought with adhesives that are part of the patch. In your submission, you suggested classification for the Ollos Patch under subheading 3824.99.3900 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the Ollos Patch will be 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division