N337822 February 13, 2024 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.50 Sandra Calloway Herbalife Int'l of America, Inc. 950 W. 190th StreetTorrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a “Millionaire Team Pin” from the United States Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated January 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on merchandise which you plan to export. The item under consideration is a “Millionaire Pin.” It is acircular pin made of base metal. The border of the pin is 10K gold filled, representing 10% of the weight of the pin. The pieces are welded together, then electroplated with 24K gold plate. The pin contains three synthetic emeralds in the center. The applicable subheading for the “Millionaire Team Pin” will be 7113.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other.” You state that the pin is made in and exported from the United States. Please be advised that classification rulings issued by this office are applicable to the product in question when imported into the United States. Since you also plan to export this product, it is recommended that you seek a ruling from the designated Customs Office of the destination country prior to export. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at sandra.sary@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division