N337714 February 2, 2024 CLA-2-48:OT:RR: NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Caroline Macias Blue Sky The Color of Imagination, LLC. 410 Exchange, Suite 250 Irvine, CA 92602 RE: The tariff classification of note pads from Vietnam Dear Ms. Macias: In your letter, dated January 23, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and photos were submitted for our review. The item under consideration is a folder containing several note pads. The grayboard folder is covered with botanical art print paper. When laid open, on the inside left cover is attached a notepad of 50 sheets of lined paper with the word “notes” across the top and a floral print around the border. The pad measures 6.5” x 2.67”. On the right inside cover are attached three 50-sheet pads of sticky notes, measuring .63” x 2.67”, and two 50-sheet pads of paper, measuring 2.09” x 2.67”. Each sticky note is embellished with a printed motif, such as a mushroom or flower, while each of the two larger note pads is printed with a decorative border. An elastic band runs the length of the folder to hold it closed. The applicable subheading for the note pads will be 4820.10.2020, HTSUS, which provides for “Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division