N337207 January 12, 2024 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ken Jiang Sinobec Resources LLC 1901 Green Road, Bay EPompano Beach, FL 330642 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum wheel chocks from Qatar Dear Mr. Jiang: In your letter dated December 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product descriptions and pictures of the wheel chocks were provided for our review. The merchandise under consideration is described in your request as aluminum wheel chocks for trucks. The wheel chock is a wedge shaped durable and lightweight device designed to prevent unintended movement when a vehicle is parked. It is made of extruded 6063-T6 aluminum alloy that provides a corrosion-resistant construction. When in use, the chock is designed to grip a tire to prevent rolling. You stated in your request that the wheel chocks are available in two sizes including 8.75 inches by 6 inches by 6 inches and 10.75 inches by 8 inches by 7 inches. The applicable subheading for the aluminum wheel chocks will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division