N336021 October 31, 2023 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:117 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Jennifer R. Diaz, Esq. Diaz Trade Law 12700 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 401 North Miami, FL 33181 RE:      The tariff classification of a steel structure from Spain Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated October 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Padel Galis. The product under consideration is a galvanized steel structure for a padel court. The steel structure, which is made to EN 10305-5 standard, includes: mesh modules, pillars, light posts, and net posts. All components are shipped together, unassembled, and ready for installation after importation into the United States. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1 and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. As stated in your submission, the structural components are shipped unassembled.  GRI 2(a) states as follows: Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or failing to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled. Furthermore, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“ENs”) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HS and are thus useful in ascertaining the proper classification of merchandise. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). The ENs to GRI 2(a) provide, in relevant part, that: (V)   The second part of Rule 2(a) provides that complete or finished articles presented unassembled or disassembled are to be classified in the same heading as the assembled article. When goods are so presented, it is usually for reasons such as requirements or convenience of packing, handling or transport. (VI)  This Rule also applies to incomplete or unfinished articles presented unassembled or disassembled provided that they are to be treated as complete or finished articles by virtue of the first part of this Rule. The applicable subheading for the steel structural components, as described above, will be 7308.90.9590, HTSUS, which provides for Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division