N335534 October 13, 2023 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9397 Luc Belda Lansinoh Laboratories 99 Canal Center Plaza Alexandria, VA 22314 RE:  The tariff classification of a postpartum padsicle from Turkey Dear Mr. Belda: In your letter dated September 25, 2023, and subsequent email correspondence, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was submitted and will be retained as requested. The item in question is a postpartum padsicle.  It is designed to relieve some of the pain women may feel in the time after they have given birth to a child.  The padisicle is made of non-woven polyurethane which is saturated with several substances.  It is enclosed in a polyethylene terephthalate wrapper.  Prior to use, it is advised to keep the item in a cold, or cool environment. Once it is ready to be used, the padsicle is removed from its wrapper, smoothed out if need be, to an even form, then placed on top of a maternity pad and then appropriately placed in a women's undergarment.  The instant padsicle itself is infused with water, glycerin, hamamelis virginiana leaf water (witch hazel), and other minor ingredients. The applicable subheading for the postpartum padsicle will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division