N334241 April 17, 2025 CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N2:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5212.25.6030; 9903.01.25 Breena Bakey Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton woven upholstery fabric from Pakistan Dear Ms. Bakey: In your letter dated July 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office and was sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained for reference purposes. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 795 (Paint Box) is a printed fabric of varied plain weave construction. The fabric weighs 326.5 g/m2 and is composed of 78.8 percent cotton staple fibers and 21.2 percent linen staple fibers. The fabric is composed of single ply yarns in both the warp and filling direction. Additionally, the fabric contains 15 warp ends per one centimeter and 14 filling picks per one centimeter. The average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 9 in the metric system. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery. In your letter, you suggest classification under 5212.25.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other woven fabrics of cotton: Weighing more than 200 g/m2: Printed: Other: Other: Other. However, based on the CBP Laboratory analysis, the fabric meets the requirements to be classified as sheeting. For woven fabrics of Chapter 52, the term sheeting is defined in the HTSUS under Statistical Note 1(b): The term "sheeting" means plain weave fabrics, whether or not napped, of the following types: (i) Fabrics weighing not more than 200 grams per square meter, of square construction, containing more than 33 warp ends and filling picks per square centimeter, of average yarn number 68 or lower number, but not including printcloth; and (ii) Fabrics weighing more than 200 grams per square meter, but does not include: (A) Fabrics of which the warp or filling consists of multiple (folded) or cabled yarns, of average yarn number 26 or lower number; and (B) Fabrics of average yarn number 27 or higher number, not of square construction. The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 795 (Paint Box) will be 5212.25.6030, HTSUS, which provides for Other woven fabrics of cotton: Weighing more than 200 g/m2: Printed: Other: Other: Sheeting. The rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 5212.25.6030, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division