N333918 July 19, 2023 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688; 9903.88.03 Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE:  The tariff classification of a keychain from China Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated July 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A product description and a picture of the keychain were submitted for our review. The item under consideration is identified in your letter as a keychain, SKU number 37448101.  The keychain is comprised of a zinc split wire ring attached by a short zinc chain to an iron butterfly charm.  The butterfly charm is adorned with three shades of blue paint to visually simulate a butterfly’s wings. The subject keychain is a composite article that consists of components that are classified in different headings.  Noting that the keychain consists of zinc and iron components, the article is composed of more than one base metal.  Section XV, Note 7 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that the classification of composite articles of base metal containing two or more base metals are to be treated as articles of the base metal that predominates by weight over each of the other metals.  Based on the information provided to our office, the metal in the keychain that predominates by weight is iron.  Therefore, the keychain is classifiable under heading 7326 which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the keychain, SKU number 37448101, will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division