N333556 July 11, 2023 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.39.0050 Liam O'Connor NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork Ireland RE:  The tariff classification of Spironolactone Tablets in dosage form, from China Dear Mr. O'Connor: In your letter dated June 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Spironolactone Tablets, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg, is an aldosterone receptor antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension, hyperaldosteronism, edema due to various conditions, hirsutism (off-label) and hypokalemia.  In your letter, you stated Spironolactone Tablets will be exported from India. The applicable subheading for the Spironolactone Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing hormones or other products of heading 2937: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division