N333550 July 13, 2023 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Lawrence Millington Freudenberg North America, LP 47774 West Anchor CourtPlymouth, MI 48170 RE: The tariff classification of an anti-sticking agent from Germany Dear Mr. Millington: In your letter dated June 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capol LLC, IL. An ingredients breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise,“Capol® 43-5624,” is said to be an oil and wax dispersion composed of vegetable oil, beeswax, and acetic acid esters of mono-and diglyceries of fatty acids. It is said to be an odorless whiteish to yellowish liquid that functions as an anti-sticking agent for confectionary production. The product will be packaged in 10 kg., 100 kg., or 180 kg., HDPE drums and/or 1000 kg. totes for sale to customers. The applicable subheading for the product, “Capol® 43-5624,” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division