N331830 April 13, 2023 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3: 351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Annie Chik ACT Logistics LLC 253-10 Northern Blvd. Little Neck, NY 11362 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven t-shirt style bag from Malaysia Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated March 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enpack LLC.  A sample of a nonwoven t-shirt style bag was provided with your request and will be retained. You provided photographs and a sample of a t-shirt style bag called “PP T-shirt Bag.”  The bag is composed of a thin, semi-transparent, paper-like, 100 percent nonwoven polypropylene (PP) textile material.  To form the bag, the nonwoven fabric is die-cut to shape as one panel, folded over and is sonic welded closed along one side of the gusset, bottom, and top of both carrying handles. These handles give the bag the appearance of a scoop neck t-shirt. The bag features an open top without a closure, an unlined interior, and is printed with the words “Groceries and More, The Best of Asia in America. HMart® since 1982.”  The bottom is not reinforced. The bag will be loosely attached to other t-shirt style bags as a result of the die cutting process and are scored to fit onto a metal rack at the point of purchase in the retail store.  The t-shirt bag is available in two sizes: 21 inches in height by 12 inches in width with 6 inch side gussets and 20 inches in height by 11 inches in width with 7 inch side gussets, and is available in two colors: gray and white. In your request, you suggested the bag be classified under subheading 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper:  Other:  With outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials:  Insulated food and beverage bags: Other.”  The article is constructed of thin, paper-like, semi-transparent textile material that is not suitable for long-term repetitive use or to maintain the temperature of food or beverages. It is the type of bag provided in grocery stores as an alternative to disposable plastic bags, in some locations for a nominal fee. As such, the article is excluded from Heading 4202, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the nonwoven t-shirt style bag will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division