N331480 March 23, 2023 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599 Andrea Waudby Range Systems 5121 Winnetka Ave N ,Suite 225 Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a Targeting Mechanisms from the United Kingdom   Dear Ms. Waudby: In your letter dated March 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four types of targeting mechanisms imported together with their remote controllers. The four imported items are portable (for use at various sites) or fixed (always used at one site), and either battery powered and radio controlled or AC powered with line or radio controlled.  These targeting mechanisms are utilized by law enforcement, military, and government agencies for live firearms training and practice.  The targeting mechanisms can be used both indoor and outdoor small arms shooting ranges.  The ammunition used in these ranges likely range from 9mm to 7.62mm. The targeting devices themselves are stationary machines. The devices contain a moving arm or bracket to which a target or image is attached. The arm or bracket is connected to a central unit that has the capability of moving the targets through a variety of rotational motions such as 90 degree turning, 180 degree two-way turning, and fast turning.  These movements provide an unpredictable target to the user in order to provide judgment or decision-shooting training and practice for real world threat environments. Item 1 is the Militec M2200MF Fast Turning Target Mechanism.  It is fitted with a tubular frame, providing a stable platform. The device provides vertical 90 degree turning only.  Item 2 is the Militec M2100M Multi-Function Target Mechanism, designed to provide complete range versatility. The unit is fitted on anti-vibration rubber mountings within a steel tubular frame, providing a stable platform for any target movement employed.  Item 3 is the Militec M5150Mv2 Winch Drawn Crossing Target System.  This device is a range crossing target system powered from a 240 AC supply.  It consists of twin tubular square steel tracks, a compact drive unit with motor control and communication cabinet, an automatic wire-rope tensioning feature, and a wheeled trolly capable of supporting a static target holder or a turning target mechanism.  The device is capable of variable speeds.  Item 4 is the Militec M4500M Battery Powered Target Carrier.  The device consists of a track, wheeled trolly, and battery.  The battery moves the trolly along the track, and a target mechanism is placed on the trolly to achieve a moving target scenario. The device is capable of variable speeds. Operational range of the target mechanisms is up to 1000 meters from line of sight. Control of the target mechanisms can be done in two ways; the first via radio frequency (frequency 400-460 MHz 100mWatts) and the second via line control. Both of these methods of control are done so by a remote controller.  The remote controller can move the target mechanisms manually, by timer, or be pre-programmed via PC-Shoot software to run shoot programs automatically. They can control each target mechanism individually or in groups. In their imported condition, none of the four targeting mechanisms will include a PC/laptop or software with the shipment.    A typical targeting mechanism setup might include a series of eight fast turning targets and one moving target to be installed at a shooting range. These devices would typically be powered by batteries. The handheld controller is then used to ‘turn’ the target facing attached to each of the mechanisms for a shooter to then shoot at. The controller can also be used to program a sequence of ‘turns’ that the target mechanism will execute. The applicable subheading for each of the four targeting mechanisms, imported together with their remote controllers, will be 8479.89.9599,  Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified, or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division