N331471 April 3, 2023 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9195 Sandra Calloway Herbalife International of America, Inc. 950 W. 190th StreetTorrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of Fiber Boba Pearl from China Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated March 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Fiber Boba Pearl composed of water, modified starch, edible tapioca starch, corn starch, malt extract, guar gum, flavor, citric acid and sodium diacetate. The small, round, pearl shaped chewy balls are placed in beverages to increase fiber intake upon consumption. The product which will be sold to Herbalife distributors and members (sales people and individual consumers) will be packed in silver sachets with a net weight of 38 grams. The applicable subheading for the Fiber Boba Pearl will be 1901.90.9195, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less than 40 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 1901.90.9195, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 1901.90.9195, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division