N331173 March 16, 2023 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.10.5045 Liam O'Connor NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale RoadCork T12XN72Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Amoxicillin Trihydrate/Clavulanate Potassium Tablets in dosage form, from Austria Dear Mr. O'Connor: In your letter dated February 27, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Amoxicillin Trihydrate/Clavulanate Potassium Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing a mixture of Amoxicillin Trihydrate, an antibiotic and Clavulanate Potassium, a ß-lactamase inhibitor, as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the treatment of various bacterial infections such as sinusitis, pneumonia, ear infections, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, and infections of the skin. Amoxicillin Trihydrate/Clavulanate Potassium Tablets will be imported in 875 mg/125 mg. The applicable subheading for the Amoxicillin Trihydrate/Clavulanate Potassium Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.10.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides “Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing penicillins or derivatives thereof, with a penicillanic acid structure, or streptomycins or their derivatives: Other: Other: Combination antibiotics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division