N330941 March 10, 2023 CLA-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0409.00.0065 Victor Llarena Rosy Services Forwarders Corp. 7791 NW 46 ST, STE 326 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a filtered honey from Argentina Dear Mr. Llarena: In your letter dated February 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Conectar Trading Inc. A laboratory analysis report and descriptive literature were included with your inquiry. The subject merchandise is described as natural honey that is filtered below 20 microns. The honey is amber in color. The finished product will be packaged and exported in a range of sizes from one ounce to five pounds. The applicable subheading for the “filtered honey” will be 0409.00.0065, HTSUS, which provides for Natural honey: Other: Other: Amber or darker. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the Department of Commerce ITA website at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division