N330815 March 1, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Sullivan Wu Jia Wei Lifestyle, Inc. 14F-4, No. 296, Xingyi Rd., DaAn Dist., Taipei 10679 Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of an 8-piece plastic tumbler set from China Dear Mr. Wu: In your letter dated February 7, 2023, on behalf of your client, Costco Wholesale Corporation, you requested a tariff classification.  A photograph and a specification sheet of the item were submitted along with your request. The merchandise under consideration is an 8-piece tumbler set, vendor model #ABC432-S8.  The body of the plastic tumblers is made of polypropylene, and the lids are made of polyethylene.  The straws are made of Tritan plastic.  The drinking vessels have a tapered cylindrical shape with a flat bottom, a snap-on lid with an aperture for the straw.  The tumblers measure approximately 4.69 inches in diameter by 10.47 inches high.  The drinking vessels are available in green, blue, red, and purple.  The volume capacity of each tumbler is 32 ounces. The applicable subheading for the 8-piece plastic tumbler set will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division