N329623 December 14, 2022 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434CATEGORY: ClassificationTARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040Joseph KennyGeodis USA Inc.One CVS DriveWoonsocket, RI 02895RE: The tariff classification of stickers from ChinaDear Mr. Kenny:In your letter, dated November 29, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. Samples, photos, and a product description were provided for our review.Item #556506 are “Journal Stickers.” Sheets of 379 paper stickers, lithographically printed, are packaged together for retail sale. The stickers are intended to be used for the activity of journaling, to aid in keeping a diary of activities, feelings and plans and making notes about those activities. The stickers vary in size and shape, some with wording on them, such as, “must do” or “pay day.” Some have printed images, such as a thumb tack or an arrow. Others are mostly blank inside a simple border or with lines for writing a few words. The various stickers, packaged together and put up for the common activity of journaling, are considered a set for customs purposes under General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) (GRI 3(b)). Sets are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. In this case, the printed stickers confer the essential character of the set, as they predominate over the mostly blank stickers and those with repetitive designs, such as polka dots, which are classifiable in chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) .The applicable subheading for the packaged sticker sheets will be 4911.91.2040, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter… Other pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at the time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov.Sincerely,Steven A. MackDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division