N329200 November 22, 2022 CLA-1-31:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3105.10.0000 Karma Ruiz World Wise Consulting Inc. 7769 NW 48th Street Doral, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of Sal-Wax-Ca fertilizer from Spain Dear Ms. Ruiz: In your ruling request dated November 7, 2022, on behalf of your client, LekkerBio East Coast LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Sal-Wax-Ca fertilizer. Your submission describes the subject product as a root application fertilizer for various types of crops, including vegetables, woody crops, citrus, and ornamentals. The provided product label indicates that Sal-Wax-Ca is a 3-15-10 solid fertilizer, containing 3% nitrogen, 15% potassium, and 10% calcium. You state that this product assists in fruit size development as well as water intake for plants. Sal-Wax-Ca will be imported in 20 kg boxes, containing four individually labeled retail packages of 5 kg each. The applicable subheading for Sal-Wax-Ca fertilizer will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight ot exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division