N328405 October 19, 2022 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Jeff Zacharias Global-Pak Inc. 9636 Elkton Rd. Lisbon, OH 44432 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strip bags from India and Vietnam Dear Mr. Zacharias: In your letter, dated September 27, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature were provided for our review. The items under consideration are bulk storage bags, in varying sizes and styles. The bags measure approximately 215 mm to 620 mm in width and 420 mm to 1150 mm in length and feature EZ open, open-mouth or pinch bottom styles. They are constructed of woven Biaxially-Oriented Polypropylene (BOPP) strips. The BOPP bags are coated with polyethylene resin and a laminated printed film. You state that the bags can be used to package myriad products, including fertilizers, food, firewood, chemicals, powders, and building materials. The majority of the woven BOPP strips used in the construction of the bags measure over 5 mm in apparent width, and therefore meet the definition of plaiting materials, as set forth in Note 1 to Chapter 46, HTSUS, which states: In this chapter the expression "plaiting materials" means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4602.90.0000, which provides for “Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601;…: Other (other than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division