N327519 September 1, 2022 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods 213 W. Institute Place Stokesley, TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated August 9, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and images of the retail packagings were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04841 – “Meatless Crispy ChiQin Cutlets” are said to contain approximately 42 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent water, 14 percent rehydrated free range egg whites, 11 percent wheat flour, 6 percent sunflower oil, 3 percent canola oil, 2 percent yeast extract, 1 percent wheat protein, and trace amounts of maize starch, wheat gluten, pea fibre, wheat flour, firming agents, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, potato dextrin, salt, onion powder, leavening, gelling agent, pectin, garlic powder, sugar, black pepper, white pepper, dextrose, smoked paprika, sage, black pepper extract, yeast, colour, and paprika extract. Item A04841 will be imported frozen, in five, 260-gram packages, 1.3 kg., net packed. Item A04842 – “Meatless Crispy Kickin ChiQin Cutlets” are said to contain approximately 43 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent egg whites, 14 percent wheat flour, 11 percent water, 5 percent sunflower oil, 2 percent canola oil, 2 percent yeast extract, 1 percent wheat protein, and trace amounts of wheat gluten, corn starch, potato dextrin, pea fibre, wheat flour, spices (cayenne chilli, white pepper, black pepper, sage), levening (diphosphates, baking soda, ammonium carbonates), salt, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, pectin, onion powder, garlic powder, sugar, dextrose, red bell pepper powder, yeast, paprika extract, spice extracts (black pepper extract, capsicum extract), silicon dioxide, and propylene glycol. Item A04842 will be imported frozen, in five, 260-gram packages, 1.3 kg., net packed. The products are imported in bulk and will be further processed within the USA, into retail Quorn branded packaging, and distributed frozen through the retail supply chain within the USA. Directions from the packaging information instruct the consumer to preheat the oven at 400 degrees, grease the pan with cooking spray and place all desired contents in the oven for 20 minutes. Air Fry instructions direct the consumer to preheat the fryer at 400 degrees, then place all desired contents in the fryer for six minutes, flip the cutlets and cook for another 6 minutes. The applicable subheading for Item A04841 – “Quorn Crispy ChiQin Cutlet,” and Item A04842 – “Quorn Crispy Kickin ChiQin Cutlets” will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division