N327094 August 10, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Mr. Jason Scott Morgan Amer Sports 130 E. Randolph Street, #600 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of waist bags from Vietnam Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated July 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, photos and product descriptions were provided for our review. The first article at issue, which you referred to as a “Pulse Belt,” is a waist bag. It is akin to a fanny pack. You stated that it is constructed of 89 percent polyamide, or nylon, and 11 percent elastane which are both man-made materials. The bag contains two pockets. The article is designed to be worn around the waist for hands free storage of personal effects during activities and travel. It also provides protection, portability, and organization to the contents. The second article at issue, which you referred to as a “Norvan Belt,” is a waist bag. It is akin to a fanny pack. You stated that it is constructed of 72 percent nylon and 28 percent elastane. It contains a pocket. The article is designed to be worn around the waist for hands free storage of personal effects during activities and travel. The waist bag also provides protection, portability, and organization to the contents. The applicable subheading for the waist bags will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division