N326899 July 19, 2022 CLA-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1085 Chandanie J. Gunathilake IPS Corporation 500 Distribution Parkway Collierville, Tennessee 38017 RE: The classification of supply valves from Taiwan Dear Chandanie Gunathilake: In your letter dated July 1, 2022, you requested a ruling on the classification of supply valves. Descriptive information was provided. The items under consideration are supply valves, items 88701, 88703, 88697, 88698 and 88696. Each valve is mainly of chromed brass and consists of a ball, a handle, a valve body, a stem, seals, and a screw set that is used to align the components. In use, the handle is manually turned and this in turn rotates the ball to control the flow of water from the water supply lines to certain appliances, such as dishwashers, ice makers, and washing machines. The pressure rating of the valves is greater than 850 kPas. The applicable subheading for the supply valves, items 88701, 88703, 88697, 88698 and 88696, will be 8481.80.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Other appliances: Hand operated: Of copper, Having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over: Ball Type. The rate of duty is 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division