N326894 July 20, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 7616.99.5190; 9903.88.03; 9903.88.15 Ms. Melissa Auell Auell Consulting 6304 South Ross Road Morrison, CO 80465 RE: The tariff classification of plastic housing components and a picatinny weaver rail clamp from China. Dear Ms. Auell: In your letter dated July 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cuattro. Images and product specifications were submitted in lieu of samples. There are three articles under consideration in this request, a housing base, a housing top, and an off-the-shelf picatinny weaver rail clamp. The housing base and top are made of PU8150 plastic and are rectangular in shape. The housing base will also include a molded in seal made of PU8400 plastic. Together they will serve as a housing for a system control unit (SCU) board that allows the end user to remotely control an X-ray device. Per your submission, at the time of importation, there will be no wires, connectors, terminals, or any electronics mounted to or within the SCU housing. The 21-millimeter picatinny weaver rail base is made of aircraft aluminum and has an anodized finish. The rail clamp consists of the following components: the base, an attachment screw, an adjustment screw, an adjustment plate, an adjustment screw housing, a release lever, and a connection screw. It will be imported as an assembled part, and after importation will screw onto the back of the housing top. The clamp will secure the housing to the X-ray device. As the housing base and housing top would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the picatinny weaver rail clamp will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of aluminum: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The aluminum picatinny weaver rail base in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division