N326592 June 29, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131; 4202.92.4500; 6307.90.9891 Mr. Ahmet Hayta IFA Trading, LLC. 114 Essex Street Rochelle Park, NJ 07662 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven polypropylene bags from Turkey Dear Mr. Hayta: In your letter dated June 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the products were provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. You have submitted samples of reusable shopping-style tote bags. You have indicated that they are both constructed of nonwoven polypropylene and that one is uncoated and the other is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to groceries or other personal effects during travel. The bags each feature an open top and two reinforced handles. The panels are assembled with reinforced stitching. The bags are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. They are of the class and kind sold directly to consumers on their own. Unlike the bag described below, they are not of the class or kind provided with purchases at the retail point of sale. You also provided a sample of a t-shirt style bag without a style number. The bag is composed of 100 percent nonwoven polypropylene (PP) textile material. To form the bag, the nonwoven fabric is folded over, heat sealed closed along one side gusset, bottom, and top of both carrying handles, and die-cut to shape. These handles give the bag the appearance of a scoop neck t-shirt. The bag features an open top without a closure, an unlined interior, and is printed with the words “Thank You Have A Nice Day.” The bottom is not reinforced. The bag will be scored to fit onto a metal rack at the point of purchase in the retail store. The t-shirt bag is available in two sizes: 23 ½ inches in height by 13 3/4 inches in width with 7 inch side gussets and 21 3/4 inches in height by 11 ¾ inches in width with 7 inch side gussets, and is available in colors: white, red, orange, dark blue, and green. The applicable subheading for uncoated reusable tote bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags: with outer surface of textile material: other: other: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the reusable tote bag coated with plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic: other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the t-shirt bags will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division