N326462 June 27, 2022 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900; 9903.88.03 Ms. Karen Stone Anchor Customs Brokerage 7449 Shoreline Drive Quinton, Virginia 23141 RE: The tariff classification of Polyphosphate Siliphos Balls from China Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated June 03, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Advanced Water Systems. The products under consideration are Polyphosphate Siliphos Balls, product number is GL-TB01. The component breakdown is Phosphorus Oxide (P205): 65%, Calcium Oxide (Ca0): 10%, and Sodium Oxide (Na20): 25%. The transparent polyphosphate siliphos balls are used for water scale inhibition to protect water systems against scale formation and corrosion. They are shipped in boxes of 20 kg each. The applicable subheading for the Polyphosphate Siliphos Balls will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division