N326321 June 16, 2022 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Ms. Lauren Benway Trans-Border Global Freight Systems 2103 Route 9 Round Lake, NY 12151 RE: The tariff classification of refractory beads from France Dear Ms. Benway: In your letter dated May 20, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Saint Gobain Ceramics & Plastics DBA Corhart Refractories. The products under consideration are G20 and G40 refractory beads in fine (0-0.5mm), medium (0.5mm-2mm), and coarse (2mm-5mm) sizes, used to manufacture temperature-resistant bricks and dry castable materials. Both families of beads are composed primarily of alumina (Al2O3) and chromic oxide (Cr2O3) mixed with finer materials. After mixing with water, the resultant product casts like concrete and has the same functionality. The applicable subheading for the refractory beads will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division