N326244 June 21, 2022 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.19.0000 Carol Chen Bansco Enterprise, Ltd. 1607 Diya Tower Jindi Bldg. Zhongshanyi Road Guangzhou 510000 CHINA RE: The tariff classification of wooden décor items from China Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter, dated May 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The “Harvest Wooden Pumpkin Décor,” SKU BC0523-MDF, describes two similar styles of wooden pumpkins embellished with letters on their faces. The items are made of 100% medium density fiberboard (MDF) and measure approximately 5” wide x 6.35” tall x 1” thick. The cut out shape of the pumpkin includes a curled stem at the top, and one style features a metal leaf attached to the stem. A letter (“A” in the samples shown) is cut out of MDF and mounted on the front. The décor could be set on a table, shelf, or other flat surface. Chapter Note 3 to chapter 44 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) reads, “Headings 4414 to 4421 apply to articles of the respective descriptions of particle board or similar board, fiberboard, laminated wood or densified wood as they apply to such articles of wood.” The applicable subheading for the wooden pumpkins will be 4420.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Statuettes and other ornaments (of wood): Other (other than tropical wood). The rate of duty is 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division