N326084 June 3, 2022 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090 Jennifer Diaz Diaz Trade Law 12700 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 301 North Miami, FL 33181 RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables from Singapore Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated May 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Repwire LLC. The items under consideration are described as various versions of electrical cables and are imported under the following product identifiers: XHHW-2 Aluminum Conductor, UD Triplex Tri-Rated 600V, Type MC Cable, ACSR Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced, AAAC-Alloy Bare Aluminum, AAC Bare Aluminum, 600V Secondary UD, Type SE Style (U), and Service Drop Cable. Though these cables will be imported under various product identifiers, you state that they are constructed and function identically and are all rated at under 1000V. The cables are comprised of multiple aluminum wire conductors that are strung together and insulated before a lug-style electrical connector is attached to one end. The cables are spooled onto reels in various lengths. In use, the cables are used in a variety of commercial and residential installations. You state that the attached connectors serve a viable electrical purpose in conjunction with the cables. Further, based upon the information presented, the connectors can facilitate an electrical connection at the necessary voltage rating within an installation. The applicable subheading for the electrical cables, identified as XHHW-2 Aluminum Conductor, UD Triplex Tri-Rated 600V, Type MC Cable, ACSR Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced, AAAC-Alloy Bare Aluminum, AAC Bare Aluminum, 600V Secondary UD, Type SE Style (U), and Service Drop Cable, will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD) under case A-570-095 or C-570-096. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division