N325921 May 10, 2022 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Laura Law Zhongxin Lighting (HK) Co., Ltd Workshop 10 & Commn Area Lofter Grand 3/F Lanton Ind Bldg No 99 Wai Yip Street KL Hongkong, CN 999077 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal lantern with an LED candle from China Dear Ms. Law: In your letter dated May 5, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are three different styles of a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. Inside each is an LED pillar candle resting on the flat bottom of the lantern. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage consisting of closely arranged wire rings. The glowing light merely enhances the article’s decorative appeal and is not a substantial source of lighting. The styles are available in gold, blue and orange colors and differ by size. Decorative Metal Lantern 1 measures approximately 7.9 inches in diameter and 8.3 inches in height and weighs approximately 682 grams. Decorative Metal Lantern 2 measures approximately 7.9 inches in diameter and 12 inches in height and weighs approximately 1029 grams. Decorative Metal Lantern 3 measures approximately 9.25 inches in diameter and 12 inches high and weighs approximately 1278 grams. The applicable subheading for each of the decorative metal lanterns will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division