N325853 May 25, 2022 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Joseph Arnold Northeastern Customs Brokerage Company Inc. 565 Broadhollow Road, Suite 2E Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted agriculture net from Israel Dear Mr. Arnold: In your letter dated May 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Geoty Ltd. Samples were provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. SKU# WKDS, described as a “Knitted Net Sleeve,” is intended to be used for agricultural purposes to protect fruit from insects and birds. The tubular shaped sleeve is composed of 100 percent polyethylene knitted netting. The sleeve measures 35 ½ inches in length by 47 inches in width and is open at the top and bottom. Both ends of the sleeve are hemmed with a ½ inch chain stitch using a 100 percent polyester yarn. You state the sleeve can be reused for two to three seasons and the bottom can be tied closed with a twist tie allowing the collection of ripe fruit. The sleeve is imported into the United States in bales. The sleeve is considered “made up” based on the definition of the term found in Note 7(d) to Section XI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the “Knitted Net Sleeve,” will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division