N325828 May 25, 2022 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Evgeniya Teplova Alexander Wang 386 Broadway New York, New York 10013 RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded handbag from Vietnam Dear Mr. Teplova : In your letter dated April 20, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a handbag covered in glass beads. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The item will be returned as per your request. The product under consideration is identified as “W Legacy small satin hobo shoulder bag”, Style Number 20322R3M. “W Legacy small satin hobo shoulder bag” is a glass beaded handbag with a shoulder strap and glass beaded metal flap closure with the letter shape “W” logo on the front. The exterior surface is completely covered with glass beads. The interior is lined in gray polyester fabric and has one interior side pocket. The item measures approximately 8.27 inches in length by 6.69 inches in height by 1.97 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitations precious and semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at elena.m.pietron@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division