N325484 April 29, 2022 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Scott Cassell JAS Forwarding USA Inc. 6165 Barfield Rd. Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical interface module from Indonesia Dear Mr. Cassell: In your letter dated April 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Casco Products Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 7.2 kW High Voltage Power Outlet (HVPO) Interface Module, which is described as a ruggedized electrical panel intended to be mounted into a vehicle to supply power externally. On the front panel of the Interface Module, there are one 230 VAC and two duplex 120 VAC sockets where users can plug into the appropriate receptacle and receive electrically protected vehicle power. Internally, the interface module is equipped with multiple relays, internal electronics for monitoring/communication with the vehicle’s inverter, sensors, and switches. The applicable subheading for the HVPO Interface Module will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division