N324564 March 31, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Paul Vroman Radix Group Intl. dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a generic zippered pouch from Vietnam Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated March 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Orvis Company Inc. Photographs were submitted in lieu of a sample. The article at issue is a generic zippered pouch. In your request, you stated that it is constructed of 100% polyester, which is a man-made textile material. In your correspondence, you also indicated that the outer surface is not coated with plastic sheeting. The article is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It features a zippered closure around three sides. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division