N324348 February 22, 2022 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Ms. Margarita Cornelia Sack Livith S.P.A Via Berchet 11 Padova 35131 Italy RE: The tariff classification of a portable fall arrest anchoring device from Italy Dear Ms. Sack: In your letter dated February 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information, technical data sheets and photographs were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is identified as the Lybra Portable Anchoring Device Type B and described as a portable fall arrest anchoring device to be installed on portable ladders. You stated in your letter that the subject anchoring device “consists of an upper anchor point (Lybra Anchor Plate Type B) and a lower fixing support that are connected by a fall arrest rope for ladders. The upper device is used to arrest a possible fall, the lower one to stretch the ascent rope to allow an easier sliding of the fall protection shuttle on the rope itself.” The rope is not included as part of the fall arrest anchoring device. The anchor plate and the lower fixing support are made of steel. You indicated that “The Lybra device is imported in its ‘transport’ condition, in which the anchoring plate and lower fixing are coupled to ensure minimum bulk and maximum transportability.” To use the Lybra device, the anchor plate and lower fixing support must be decoupled, installed on a ladder, and connected by a vertical fall arrest lifting device (an ascent rope). Each device weighs approximately 4.07 kilograms. The applicable subheading for the Lybra Portable Anchoring Device Type B will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division