N324046 February 10, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Ms. Helana Callard Helana’s Hobby House 12 Dwight Street Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 RE: The tariff classification of jigsaw puzzles from Russia Dear Ms. Callard: In your letter submitted January 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature referencing a collection of well-regarded wooden jigsaw puzzles in the Davici product line were received with your inquiry. Each puzzle consists of multiple pieces (ranging in size from 30 to 1100 pieces) of different shapes in a cardboard box with a photo of the printed puzzle art. Also in the box is a small velvet drawstring pouch containing a single puzzle piece. If a buyer collects all 10 pouches within a single puzzle collection, and makes a mini puzzle of those pieces, the company will send them a special puzzle for that collection free of charge. According to the information provided with your request, the products do not specify a particular age designation, however, you stated in a subsequent phone conversation, that the jigsaw puzzles are principally designed for the amusement of individuals twelve years of age and over. The applicable subheading for the wooden jigsaw puzzles will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division