N323587 January 11, 2022 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000; 9903.88.03 Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a display shelf from China Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter, dated January 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and product specifications were provided for our review. Item number 31723701 is a two-tiered display shelf intended to rest on a table or other flat surface. Two shelves made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) are held within an iron frame. The lower shelf is supported by small metal legs, while an arching metal piece suspends the second tier above. The item measures approximately 13” in length by 12.25” in width by 14.5” high. The essential character of this composite article is imparted by the MDF, as it provides the most significant visual appeal and acts as the actual shelf surface, and it is the MDF that provides the item’s identity. MDF is considered “wood” for the purposes of chapter 44, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the tiered display shelf will be 4420.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewelry or cutlery and similar articles, of wood; statuettes and other ornaments, of wood; wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that modifications to the HTSUS (to align the HTSUS with the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System) pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4420.90.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 4420.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division